Alioto v. Hoiles
[…] See Alioto v. Hoiles, 341 F. App’x 433, 441 (10th Cir. 2009). However, because the parties disputed whether related matters existed, we remanded to the district court to decide the issue in the first instance. Id. at 441-42. The district court identified at least one related matter and therefore determined the absence of a “related matters” statement in the Fee Agreement rendered it voidable at Hoiles’s option. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147(b) (“Failure to comply with any provision of [§ 6147(a)] renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.”). We agree there was a related matter (but not the one identified by the district court) and thus the Agreement was voidable. We also agree Hoiles did not ratify the Agreement prior to voiding it.