In re Robert L. CA2/7
[…] DISPOSITION The jurisdiction order is reversed. ZELON, J. I concur: WOODS, J. 5 PERLUSS, P. J., Concurring. I agree the People failed to prove Robert L. committed the offense alleged in the delinquency petition.1 I write briefly to make clear my view that vandalism within the meaning of Penal Code section 594, subdivision (a), can be committed by one who maliciously befouls a room—that is, with the unlawful intent to annoy or injure another2 —even if the resulting mess can be mopped or wiped up. Section 594, subdivision (a), provides in part, “Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys.” An act of vandalism does not require proof of permanent damage or injury. (Cf.