Filed 7/14/15 In re Bryant V. CA2/2
[…] evidence. Inter alia, he argued that the prosecution failed to prove that he was not the
owner of the white pole. The juvenile court disagreed, relying on In re Rudy L. (1994) 29
Cal.App.4th 1007 (Rudy L.) and language in section 594, subdivision (a) giving rise to a
permissive inference that a person who vandalizes real property or a fixture does not own
the property. The minor was declared a ward of the juvenile court and placed home on
probation.
1
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 594 provides, in part, “(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the
following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases
other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with
graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys.”
2
This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Before a defendant can be found to have committed vandalism, there must be
proof that the real or personal property vandalized did not belong to the defendant.
(§ 594, subd. (a); In re Nicholas Y. (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 941, 943.) The sole issue