Filed 7/14/15 In re Bryant V. CA2/2
[…] establishes that a minor cannot “[m]ake a contract relating to real property or any interest
therein.” That the minor was 13 years old and could not contract to purchase real
property strongly indicates that he was not the owner. Second, the minor said he knew
that vandalism was wrong. In context, the minor admitted that it was wrong for him to
3
deface the white pole. Because defacing the pole would be wrong only if he did not own
it, his admission implies nonownership.
Aside from the evidence of nonownership, the juvenile court’s finding of
nonownership was supported by section 594, subdivision (a). In part, it provides that
“[w]henever a person violates this subdivision with respect to real property, vehicles,
signs, fixtures, furnishings, or property belonging to any public entity, as defined by
Section 811.2 of the Government Code, or the federal government, it shall be a
permissive inference that the person neither owned the property nor had the permission of
the owner to deface, damage, or destroy the property.” (§ 594, subd. (a).) Based on the
plain meaning of the statutory language (People v. Robinson (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1104,
1138), the juvenile court was entitled to infer nonownership because the minor defaced
what qualified as both real property and a fixture.