August 6 2013
[…] (3) fail to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt
investigation of claims arising under insurance policies;
(4) refuse to pay claims without conducting a reasonable
investigation based upon all available information; . . . .
Assurance responds that the both UTPA and our case law show that where an insurer has a
reasonable basis in law for denying a claim, an insurer is not liable under the UTPA. We
agree.
¶32 First, the UTPA does not apply to Assurance in this instance because Assurance
possessed a reasonable basis in law for denying coverage. Section 33-18-242, MCA, sets out
the requirements of an independent cause of action under the UTPA. Section 33-18-242(5),
MCA, states that “[a]n insurer may not be held liable under this section if the insurer had a
14
reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim,
whichever is in issue.” The District Court concluded that Assurance had a reasonable basis
in law to deny coverage based on its conclusion that Alsup did not allege either an
“occurrence” or “bodily injury.” Having also concluded that Alsup’s claims did not allege