FOR PUBLICATION
[…] admitting evidence of prior acts pursuant to Federal Rule of
Evidence 404(b).
We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We
conclude the location of the gaming establishment is not an
element of the offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1168(b) and that the
indictment adequately alleged mail fraud and theft by an
officer or employee of a gaming establishment on Indian
lands. We see no error in the jury instructions or in the
admission of the prior acts evidence under Rule 404(b). We
affirm Livingston’s convictions.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Background
Section 1168 provides criminal penalties for officers,
employees, or licensees who steal from gaming
4 UNITED STATES V . LIVINGSTON
establishments “operated by or for or licensed by an Indian
tribe pursuant to an ordinance or resolution approved by the
National Indian Gaming Commission.” 18 U.S.C. § 1168(b).
The statute is titled “Theft by officers or employees of
gaming establishments on Indian lands.”
Section 1168 is part of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act
(“IGRA”). Pub. L. No. 100–497, 102 Stat. 2487 (1988).
IGRA regulates tribal gaming activity on Indian lands.