Filed 8/7/13 P. v. Santiago CA4/2
[…] foreperson acknowledged that they had reached a verdict on one of the counts. The trial
court felt that it could take the guilty verdict prior to dismissing the two jurors. The jury
found Santiago guilty of possession of a dirk or dagger within the meaning of section
12020, subdivision (a). The jurors were asked if this was their verdict, and all of the
jurors answered in the affirmative. All parties declined to have the jury polled. The two
jurors were replaced with the alternate jurors, and the entire jury was instructed to start
deliberations anew.
B. Analysis
Section 1164, subdivision (a) provides as follows: “When the verdict given is
receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and if requested
by any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If
any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out;
but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, subject to
subdivision (b), be discharged from the case.” Subdivision (b) provides as follows: “No
jury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either
36
reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to reach a verdict on all issues