In re JESUS G., a minor,
[…] the whole incident was a misunderstanding as Jesus and Christian were just
experimenting with their sexuality. She said once Jesus was returned home she would
make arrangements so that Jesus would have his own bedroom and that she would sleep
with the other children in the second bedroom, ensuring their safety. Mother denied she
or stepfather physically disciplined Jesus. Mother told the probation officer she was
illiterate “due to poverty” and had no family members in the country.
The Protocol
Welfare and Institutions Code section 709 provides: “During the pendency of any
juvenile proceeding, the minor’s counsel or the court may express a doubt as to the
minor’s competency. A minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient
3
present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a
reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual
understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her. If the court
finds substantial evidence raises a doubt as to the minor’s competency, the proceedings
shall be suspended. . . . . The court shall appoint an expert to evaluate whether the minor
suffers from a mental disorder, developmental disability, developmental immaturity, or
other condition and, if so whether the condition or conditions impair the minor’s
competency. . . . (c) If the minor is found to be incompetent by a preponderance of the
evidence, all proceedings shall remain suspended for a period of time that is no longer
than reasonably necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that the
minor will attain competency in the foreseeable future, or the court no longer retains
jurisdiction. During this time, the court may make orders that it deems appropriate for
services . . . that may assist the minor in attaining competency. . . .”
On January 9, 2012, the Presiding Judge of the Juvenile Division of the Superior