In re JESUS G., a minor,
[…] abstractly. (Id. at p. 860.) It concluded the younger a defendant is, the less likely he or
she is to have the level of cognitive understanding to meet the Dusky standard. (Id. at pp.
860-861.) It reiterated the Dusky standard is used for determining incompetency and the
inquiry is whether the minor is capable of understanding the proceedings and of
cooperating with counsel. (Id. at p. 862.) It concluded that a juvenile may be found
incompetent to stand trial solely because of developmental immaturity, without a finding
of mental disorder or developmental disability.
2
Penal Code section 1367 provides in pertinent part: “A defendant is mentally
incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or
developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal
proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”
15
The Protocol was an effort by the Los Angeles County Juvenile Courts to establish
a procedure that implements Welfare and Institutions Code section 709. The Protocol
also incorporates the procedures set forth in Welfare and Institutions Code section 709,