Filed 7/23/13
[…] been a change in law. And today my analysis is based on a California Rule of Court,
there’s been no change in the law.” Indeed, the trial court cut off a further attempt of
Farmers’s counsel to argue, stating, “Stop. Please. I have no jurisdiction to consider
this argument unless there’s been a change in the law.”14
The trial court denied the motion and adopted its tentative ruling. The court
suggested that Farmers appeal, stating, “[w]e need some appellate guidance here . . . . ”
Thereafter, Farmers sought an order from the court under Code of Civil
Procedure section 166.1. That provision permits a trial court to indicate “in any
interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there
are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may
materially advance the conclusion of the litigation.” The court granted such
certification. At the hearing on the Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1 request, the
court stated, “I have never encountered a situation where the lynch pin authority, the
only one I ci[t]ed . . . was depublished after my ruling.” The court added, “I’d like the