Filed 5/22/13; pub. order 6/13/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] own investigation beforehand. (Ibid.) But “[t]he records pertaining to real property are
complex and encumbrances may be missed by even the most thorough search. Title
insurance is an acknowledgement that errors may have been made.” (Siegel v. Fidelity Nat.
Title Ins. Co., supra, at p. 1191.)
There are essentially two types of title insurance policies available in California for
owners of real property interests -- CLTA policies and ALTA policies. (Lick Mill Creek
5 In relevant part, Insurance Code section 12340.1 states: “„Title insurance‟ means
insuring, guaranteeing or indemnifying owners of real or personal property . . . against loss
or damage suffered by reason of: [¶] (a) Liens or encumbrances on, or defects in the title to
said property; [¶] (b) Invalidity or unenforceability of any liens or encumbrances thereon;
or [¶] (c) Incorrectness of searches relating to the title to real or personal property.” (See
also Ins. Code, § 104.)
13
Apartments v. Chicago Title Ins. Co. (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1654, 1659.) CLTA policies
insure primarily against defects in title that are discoverable through an examination of the
public record. (Ibid.) CLTA policies protect against some risks not apparent from