In this appeal, we revisit our holding in Sanchez v. Valencia Holding Co., LLC
[…] Osborne Development Corp. (2008)
159 Cal.App.4th 884, 896; Fitz v. NCR Corp. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 702, 709, 724–725;
Mercuro v. Superior Court, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at pp. 175–176, 179; Stirlen v.
Supercuts, Inc. (1997) 51 Cal.App.4th 1519, 1528–1529, 1539–1542.) That rule should
apply here because the Sale Contract mandates the arbitration of one of the buyers’ most
important remedies—injunctive relief—while exempting the car dealer’s remedy of
choice—repossession.
Given that repossession may be either a self-help remedy or a judicial remedy (see
Cal. U. Com. Code, § 9609, subd. (b)), Assael BMW cannot justify exempting self-help
remedies—of which the buyer has none—from arbitration while requiring that injunctive
relief—a remedy unique to buyers—be sought only in arbitration. As provided by
statute: “After default, a secured party may do both of the following: [¶] (1) Take
possession of the collateral. [¶] (2) Without removal, render equipment unusable and
dispose of collateral on a debtor’s premises . . . . [¶] . . . A secured party may proceed . . .
in either of the following ways: [¶] . . . Pursuant to judicial process. [¶] . . . Without
judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.” (Cal. U. Com. Code,
§ 9609, subds. (a)–(b), italics added.) The statute “does not define or explain the conduct
29
that will constitute a breach of the peace, leaving that matter for continuing development
by the courts.” (4 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Secured Transactions in