Filed 4/17/14 Gillespie v. Svale Del Grande CA6
[…] reimbursed by decision of the arbitrator at the arbitrator’s discretion.” (Italics added.)
Gillespie argues that this provision “makes the consumer front all costs above
$2,500,” and that such costs may be a significant amount. Gillespie fails, however, to
provide any evidence establishing that the $2,500 advance by the car dealership would
not cover a consumer’s portion of arbitration fees.
Gillespie further argues that a consumer is potentially responsible for all costs of
arbitration under this provision. She contends that this is illegal under Code of Civil
Procedure section 1284.3, subdivision (a), which provides that a consumer may not be
required to pay “the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does
not prevail in the arbitration . . . .” (Italics added.) Assuming, without deciding, that
section 1284.3, subdivision (a), which is part of the CAA, applies to the conduct of the
parties’ arbitration, the parties’ arbitration clause does not require the car buyer to pay the
dealership’s arbitration fees or costs.