The People v. Super. Ct.
[…] There is no language in Penal Code section 1170.126 providing that a resentence under the Act is to occur in the same manner as if the defendant had not been sentenced previously. Instead, the resentencing order is simply a modification of the original sentence. As such, it is appealable under Penal Code section 1238, subdivision (a)(5) as a post-judgment order affecting the substantial rights of the people.14 Second, even if Penal Code section 1238, subdivision (a)(5) does not apply, another section would allow a prosecution appeal in the instant case. Penal Code section 1238, subdivision (a)(10) permits the prosecution to appeal the “imposition of an unlawful sentence,” and defines “unlawful sentence” to include “the imposition of a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the court which strikes or otherwise modifies the effect of an enhancement or prior conviction.” In this case, the court’s resentencing of Kaulick clearly modified the effect of a prior conviction, as it sentenced Kaulick as though he had only one strike, rather than two. Moreover, the prosecution is challenging the court’s order as unlawful.