The People v. Super. Ct.
[…] In any event, the ballot arguments in support of Proposition 36 emphasized that the Act would not benefit “ ‘truly dangerous criminals.’ ” (Yearwood, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at p. 171.) It is impossible to believe that the voters intended to allow a court the discretion to resentence defendants whose resentencing that court had already found would present an unreasonable risk of danger. 14 The prosecution’s right to appeal a criminal matter is strictly limited by statute. (Pen. Code, § 1238.) There are at least two subdivisions of that statute, however, which allow for the instant challenge. First, Penal Code section 1238, subdivision (a)(5) permits the prosecution to appeal “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people.” A distinction is made in case law between: (1) an order recalling the sentence and resentencing the defendant anew; and (2) an order modifying the sentence.