The People v. Super. Ct.
[…] The retrospective part of the Act is not constitutionally required, but an act of lenity on the part of the electorate. It does not provide for wholesale resentencing of eligible petitioners. Instead, it provides for a proceeding where the original sentence may be modified downward. Any facts found at such a proceeding, such as dangerousness, do not implicate Sixth Amendment issues. Thus, there is no constitutional requirement that the facts be established beyond a reasonable doubt. 31 Instead, we conclude the proper standard of proof is preponderance of the evidence. Evidence Code section 115 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” There is no statute or case authority27 providing for a greater burden, and Kaulick has not persuaded us that any greater burden is necessary.