City of Perris v. Stamper
[…] While we are aware that the discovery act does not apply to eminent domain actions (see § 2034.010), each side will have the opportunity to appropriately list their respective experts upon retrial (cf. Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245). 47 B. The Postjudgment Order Regarding the Deposit is Reversed Before trial, the City deposited $511,602 as the probable amount of compensation payable to the owners. (§ 1255.010.) After trial, the court issued a postjudgment order allowing the City to withdraw the deposit to the extent it exceeded the $44,000 judgment. (§ 1255.030, subd. (e) [“If the court determines that the amount deposited exceeds the probable amount of compensation, it may permit the plaintiff to withdraw the excess not already withdrawn by the defendant”].) The owners separately appeal the postjudgment order. Because the judgment is reversed and the matter remanded for a jury trial on the value of the take, the postjudgment order allowing the City to withdraw a portion of the deposit must also be reversed.