City of Perris v. Stamper
[…] The owner is to be put in as good position pecuniarily as he would have occupied if his property had not been taken.” (United States v. Miller (1943) 317 U.S. 369, 373, fns. omitted; see also Mt. San Jacinto Community College Dist. v. Superior Court (2007) 40 Cal.4th 648, 653.) Compensation is to be based on the loss to the owner, not the benefit received by the condemner. (City of Los Angeles v. Decker (1977) 18 Cal.3d 860, 866.) 7 Under California‟s eminent domain law, the measure of compensation is the fair market value of the property. (§ 1263.310; Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Continental Development Corp. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 694, 698.) Fair market value is statutorily defined in section 1263.320, subdivision (a), as “the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available.” Governments may, of course, restrict the “uses and purposes” of private property without triggering the requirement of paying compensation.