City of Perris v. Stamper
[…] We disagree that the statute applies in this manner. While certainly there would be no requirement of a dedication of property for Indian Avenue, if the Indian Avenue project did not exist, the imposition of a dedication is nonetheless not attributable to the project within the confines of the statute. As has been previously discussed, dedication requirements exist independent of any specific project. (See Gov. Code, § 7050 [“dedication of real property for any public purpose, including, but not limited to, streets, highways . . . .”].) The requirement of dedicating private property for public purposes has long been accepted as a proper exercise of a 7 A similar rule is in Government Code section 7267.2, which governs the making of an offer to purchase property prior to initiating eminent domain proceedings.