Filed 6/25/13
[…] accused.”’ [Citations.]” (Rideout v. Superior Court (1967) 67 Cal.2d 471, 474.) That is
the sole inquiry. Guilt or innocence is not determined. It is not a vehicle for discovery.
(§ 866 (b); Whitman v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1063, 1080-1081 (Whitman),)
In order to streamline the preliminary hearing process, the voters enacted
Proposition 115 in 1990. That measure amended the California Constitution and the
Penal Code to allow hearsay evidence at preliminary hearings. (Whitman, supra, 54
Cal.3d 1063, 1072-1073.) Although hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible at trial,
section 872 states that a finding of probable cause at a preliminary hearing “may be based
in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer . . . relating the
statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted.” (§
872, subd. (b).)
Section 872 requires the testifying officer either have five years of law
enforcement experience or have completed a training course on the investigation and