Filed 3/11/16 P. v. Perry CA2/4
[…] toxicological results. He suggests, without explanation, that the “toxicology report
qualified as a business record.” We agree with the trial court that the report could have
been admissible with the proper evidentiary foundation, but there is no evidence to
suggest that foundation could have been laid by Dr. Chinwah. As such, the trial court
properly sustained the People’s objection and excluded Dr. Chinwah’s testimony.
Here, defendant does not suggest Dr. Chinwah could have offered testimony
sufficient to establish the toxicology report as a business record. (See Evidence Code
section 1271 [“business record” must have been: (a) made in the “regular course of a
24
business”; (b) made at or near the time of the event; (c) a “qualified witness testifies to its
identity and the mode of its preparation”; and (d) the “sources of information and method
and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness”].) Indeed, based on
Dr. Chinwah’s testimony that he did not prepare the report and was not involved in its
preparation, it is unlikely he could have done so. As such, it was not error for the court to
find defendant could not introduce the toxicology report through Dr. Chinwah. (See
People v.