Filed 4/6/16 P. v. Logwood CA1/3
[…] 9
an intent to kill or the defendant acted with deliberation and premeditation or the
defendant acted with conscious disregard for human life with knowledge that his conduct
was life-endangering. [¶] You may not consider evidence of voluntary intoxication for any
other purpose.” (Italics added.) According to appellant, even if this instruction is correct
in the abstract, the instruction was incorrect in this case because it precluded the jury
from considering evidence of his voluntary intoxication for purposes of his defense of
incomplete self defense. (See § 29.4, subd. (b) [“Evidence of voluntary intoxication is
admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required
specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought”]; People v. Saille (1991) 54 Cal.3d
1103, 1119 [“Intoxication is now relevant only to the extent that it bears on the question
of whether the defendant actually had the requisite specific mental state”].)4
Appellant did not request that the jury be instructed at trial regarding its