Filed 5/23/13
[…] statute. We find that the intent of the Legislature proscribes an interpretation of the
statute such that the provisions of the Act would apply to individuals in defendant‟s
situation, where probation was granted, revoked, and the previously suspended sentence
executed after the effective date of the Act.
The Legislature enacted the Realignment Act in response to growing rates of
recidivism with the specific goal of increasing public safety while reducing costs. This
intent was clear, as the Legislature‟s stated purpose for enacting the Realignment Act is
codified in section 17.5. (Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 5.) First, the Legislature declared that
“[d]espite the dramatic increase in corrections spending over the past two decades,
national reincarceration rates for people released from prison remain unchanged or have
worsened. National data show that about 40 percent of released individuals are
6
reincarcerated within three years. In California, the recidivism rate for persons, who have
served time in prison, is even greater than the national average.” (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(2).)
Further, the Legislature declared that “[r]ealigning low-level felony offenders who
do not have prior convictions for serious, violent, or sex offenses to locally run
community-based corrections programs, which are strengthened through community-