not violated under Edwards v. Arizona, 451 U.S. 477[, 101 S. Ct. 1880]
[…] apparent hearsay qualities notwithstanding. See, e.g., Smith v. Cain, 132 S. Ct. 627
(2012) (investigating detective’s notes containing witness statements); Strickler,
527 U.S. at 273-75 (1999) (materials in police files including notes by a detective
and letters from a witness); Kyles v. Whitley, 514 U.S. 419 (1995) (witness and
informant statements to the police, written and oral); cf. Moore v. Illinois, 408 U.S.
1
Note that while the Summary Report is hearsay on its face, it qualifies under Georgia
law as an exception to the hearsay rule as a party-opponent admission. O.C.G.A. § 24-3-31
(2012) (repealed January 1, 2013) (“The admission by a party to the record shall be admissible in
evidence when offered by the other side[.]”); O.C.G.A. § 24-3-33 (2012) (repealed January 1,
2013)(“Admissions by an agent or attorney in fact, during the existence and in pursuance of his
agency, shall be admissible against the principal.”). Whether Mr. George had personal
knowledge of Mr.