Tommy Lee Waldrip v. Carl Humphrey
[…] McGahee v. Ala. Dep’t of Corr., 560 F.3d 1252, 1266 (11th Cir.2009).

Nonetheless, I agree that under de novo review, Mr. Waldrip cannot establish that he was prejudiced by the nondisclosure of the Summary Report and his Brady claim fails as a result.

. Note that while the Summary Report is hearsay on its face, it qualifies under Georgia law as an exception to the hearsay rule as a party-opponent admission. O.C.G.A. § 24-3-31 (2012) (repealed January 1, 2013) ("The admission by a party to the record shall be admissible in evidence when offered by the other side[.]”); O.C.G.A. § 24-3-33 (2012) (repealed January 1, 2013)("Admissions by an agent or attorney in fact, during the existence and in pursuance of his agency, shall be admissible against the principal.”). Whether Mr. George had personal knowledge of Mr.