United States v. Holmes
[…] -19-
question whether the liability once resting on the executors had devolved upon

another.” (emphasis added)). That statutory language, unlike the language quoted

in Galletti, focuses on who is being assessed as opposed to what is being

assessed. Galletti is not on point.

                                      *    *     *

      While the IRS’s claim here is brought within the ten-year period for

collecting from CGCI, the IRS’s claim is not brought in compliance with the

specific instructions “hereinafter in [§ 6901] provided” for collecting Holmes’s

transferee liability. The IRS did not assess or commence suing Holmes “within 1

year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the

transferor.” 26 U.S.C. § 6901(c)(1). And § 6501(a) disallows court proceedings

to collect taxes “after the expiration of [the] period [of limitations for

assessment].” Id. § 6501(a). Thus, under §§ 6501(a) and 6901, the present

proceeding against Holmes is barred.