United States v. Holmes
[…] and collected” just like the transferor’s tax liability (unless the rest of § 6901 says

otherwise). The IRS’s regulation for collecting transferred assets is even more

explicit: “The liability . . . of a transferee of property of any person liable in

                                          -12-
respect of any other tax . . . shall be assessed against such transferee and paid

and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and

limitations as in the case of the [underlying tax liability] . . . .” 26 C.F.R.

§ 301.6901-1(a)(2) (West 2013) (emphasis added). 9

      Moreover, the IRS’s regulation explicitly applies to the transfer at issue

here—namely, where a shareholder received distributions from his corporation.

See id. (“in any case where the liability of the transferee arises on the liquidation

of a corporation”). Thus, even if, as the IRS now claims, Updike once permitted

suits against unassessed transferees at any point during the collection period for

an assessed transferor, the IRS’s regulations clarify that the Tax Code does not

treat transferee liability arising from corporate distributions differently any more.

      Besides, the Supreme Court’s decision in Continental is more recent than

its decision in Updike, and in light of Continental’s logic, any theory in Updike

extending the period of limitations for collecting in court from an unassessed

transferee was effectively abrogated by Continental’s holding. In Continental,


      9
          The relevant portion of 26 C.F.R. § 301.6901-1(a)(2) provides:

              The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of
              property of any person liable in respect of any other tax,
              in any case where the liability of the transferee arises on
              the liquidation of a corporation . . . , shall be assessed
              against such transferee and paid and collected in the
              same manner and subject to the same provisions and
              limitations as in the case of the tax with respect to which
              such liability is incurred, except as hereinafter provided.

                                          -13-
the Court held that the IRS’s suit against a subsequent transferee was time-barred

because the subsequent transferee was never assessed and the time for assessing

that transferee had expired. See 305 U.S. at 404. As noted above, the only