United States v. Holmes
[…] against the transferees where the collection period for the original taxpayer-

transferor had long expired. Id. at 494–95.




      7
          Holmes does not dispute the timeliness of the assessments against CGCI.

                                          -7-
      Based on Updike, the IRS now claims it has ten years from the date of

assessing CGCI to bring suit against Holmes, even though Holmes was never

separately assessed. The majority agrees, but I think they are wrong.

      My reading of the Tax Code does not support the IRS’s conclusion.

Section 6901(a) tells us that a transferee’s tax liability “shall . . . be assessed,

paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and

limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were

incurred.” 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a). I interpret this general rule to mean that

transferee liability is to be assessed, paid, and collected under the same rules that

apply to assessing, paying, and collecting the ordinary, pre-transfer tax liability.

See Comm’r v. Stern, 357 U.S. 39, 43 (1958) (noting that § 311, now § 6901,

“was designed ‘to provide for the enforcement of [transferee] liability . . . by the

procedure provided in the [Tax Code] for the enforcement of tax deficiencies’”

(quoting S. Rep. No. 69-52, at 30 (1926))); see also Hulburd v. Comm’r, 296 U.S.

300, 306 (1935) (“If some one [sic] else was to be charged, there would be need

of a new assessment . . . .” (citing § 280, now § 6901) (emphasis added)).

      The only exceptions to this general rule are those “hereinafter in [§ 6901]

provided.” 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a). And the only exception relevant here is found in

§ 6901(c)(1), which extends the “period of limitations for assessment of”

transferee liability to “within 1 year after the expiration of the period of limitation




                                           -8-
for assessment against the transferor.” 8 Otherwise, § 6901 contains no unique

period of limitations for collecting in court from an unassessed transferee, so to

determine that period, we must look to the “same provisions and limitations” of