United States v. Holmes
[…] (1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax . . . .
one providing that the IRS must collect from transferees in the same way as it

collects from a taxpayer, see 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a), 2 and another providing that the

IRS cannot collect in court from an unassessed taxpayer after the period for

assessment has passed, see id. § 6501(a). 3 The question in this case is whether

§ 6501(a)—the rule against collecting from one whom the IRS has not assessed

after the assessment period has passed—also applies to an unassessed transferee

like Holmes. In light of § 6901(a)’s directive that transferees are to be treated as

a taxpayer is treated, I think so.




      2
          The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a) provides:

              The amounts of the following liabilities shall, except as
              hereinafter in this section provided, be assessed, paid,
              and collected in the same manner and subject to the
              same provisions and limitations as in the case of the
              taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred:
              ...
                    (A) Transferees.—The liability, at law or in
                    equity, of a transferee of property—
                           (i) of a taxpayer in the case of a tax
                           imposed by subtitle A (relating to income
                           taxes), . . . .
      3
          The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) provides:

              [T]he amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be
              assessed within 3 years after the return was filed
              (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date
              prescribed) . . . , and no proceeding in court without
              assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun