United States v. Holmes
[…] In trying to find the correct

rule, the IRS and the majority rely on a statute providing the period of limitations

for collecting from an assessed taxpayer. See 26 U.S.C. § 6502. 1 But James

Holmes was never assessed. And, in fact, the IRS and majority’s reading misses

some of the relevant statutory context. Cf. Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 133 S.

Ct. 1166, 1175–78 (2013) (finding the applicable rule by analyzing the statutory

context). In my view, that context requires us to consider two different statutes:

      1
          The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a) (emphasis added) provides:

              Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title
              has been made within the period of limitation properly
              applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or
              by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or
              the proceeding begun—
              (1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax . . . .
one providing that the IRS must collect from transferees in the same way as it

collects from a taxpayer, see 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a), 2 and another providing that the

IRS cannot collect in court from an unassessed taxpayer after the period for

assessment has passed, see id. § 6501(a). 3 The question in this case is whether

§ 6501(a)—the rule against collecting from one whom the IRS has not assessed

after the assessment period has passed—also applies to an unassessed transferee

like Holmes. In light of § 6901(a)’s directive that transferees are to be treated as

a taxpayer is treated, I think so.




      2
          The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a) provides:

              The amounts of the following liabilities shall, except as
              hereinafter in this section provided, be assessed, paid,
              and collected in the same manner and subject to the
              same provisions and limitations as in the case of the
              taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred:
              ...
                    (A) Transferees.—The liability, at law or in
                    equity, of a transferee of property—
                           (i) of a taxpayer in the case of a tax
                           imposed by subtitle A (relating to income
                           taxes), . . . .
      3
          The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) provides:

              [T]he amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be
              assessed within 3 years after the return was filed
              (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date
              prescribed) . . . , and no proceeding in court without
              assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun