Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] area[s] that provide[] road, fire protection, or parks and recreation services.”40 The
Municipality and the Partnership assert that the District is “purely a creature of
Anchorage Municipal law” governed by Chapter 19.20 of the Municipal Code.41 We
agree with the Municipality and the Partnership.
1. The Downtown Improvement District is purely a creature of
municipal law.
Anchorage Municipal Code 19.10.020 states that a special assessment
district “is and shall remain a municipal mechanism for delivering special municipal
39
AS 29.35.450(c) provides: “A service area that provides road, fire
protection, or parks and recreation services in which voters reside may not be altered . . .
unless that proposal is approved, separately, by a majority of the voters who vote on the
question and who reside in each of the service areas or in the area outside of service areas
that is affected by the proposal.”
40
Id.
41
In its order, the superior court determined that the District was “impliedly
authorized” by AS 29.46.010(a). This statute states, “A municipality may assess against
the property of a state or federal governmental unit and private real property to be