Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] district “is and shall remain a municipal mechanism for delivering special municipal
39
AS 29.35.450(c) provides: “A service area that provides road, fire
protection, or parks and recreation services in which voters reside may not be altered . . .
unless that proposal is approved, separately, by a majority of the voters who vote on the
question and who reside in each of the service areas or in the area outside of service areas
that is affected by the proposal.”
40
Id.
41
In its order, the superior court determined that the District was “impliedly
authorized” by AS 29.46.010(a). This statute states, “A municipality may assess against
the property of a state or federal governmental unit and private real property to be
benefited by an improvement all or a portion of the cost of acquiring, installing, or
constructing capital improvements.” We disagree with the superior court’s reasoning.
Alaska Statute 29.46.010(a) does not apply because the District is purely a creature of
Anchorage municipal law. We affirm the superior court’s decision based on this
conclusion. See Snyder v. Am.