Cite as 2013 Ark. App. 445
[…] question is not whether the testimony would have supported a contrary finding, but whether
it supports the finding that was made. Id. at 211, 197 S.W.3d at 21.
Appellant contends on appeal, first, that the Committee acted arbitrarily and
capriciously and abused its discretion in requiring him to register at all. He also contends that,
if he is required to register, substantial evidence does not support the Committee’s decision
to assess him as a level 3 sex offender. With regard to his first argument, appellant points to
Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-905(c)(1) (Repl. 2009), which provides that if “the underlying
conviction of the registrant is reversed, vacated, or set aside or if the registrant is pardoned,
the registrant is relieved from the duty to register or verify registration.” Section 905(c)(2)
provides that registration “shall cease upon the receipt and verification by the Arkansas Crime
Information Center of documentation from the . . . Court verifying the fact that the
conviction has been reversed, vacated, or set aside.”
The Committee concluded that it did not have the authority to remove an offender
3
Cite as 2013 Ark. App. 445
from the sex-offender registry: it was merely tasked with the duty to assess the appropriate
community notification level. Appellant cited no authority to dispute the Committee’s