Filed 8/28/13 Zurich American Ins. v. AIU Ins. CA1/2
[…] 15
referred to by the arbitrator” plus “the testimony of the witnesses we’ve heard this
morning . . . .”
Finally, Zurich contends that the trial court erroneously excluded evidence that
would have established that the arbitrator did not make a material finding that Bay Foam
was not a subcontractor. That allegedly dispositive evidence was a declaration from
Ernest Brown, the Chawin arbitrator. In his declaration, Brown stated that he was not
retained to decide insurance coverage issues.
The trial court excluded the Brown declaration pursuant to Evidence Code section
703.5, which states that, except in cases not arguably relevant here, “no arbitrator . . .
shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement,
conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior
proceeding . . . .” On appeal, Zurich contends that this statute does not apply because
Brown did not discuss a ruling or decision that he actually made but rather a ruling that
he did not make. We are simply not persuaded by this circular reasoning. Furthermore,