IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Sahlin. 1 Therefore, the order awarding fees to Sahlin was an appealable final judgment and
neither an I.R.C.P. 54(b) certificate, nor I.A.R. 12(a) permission, was required. Accordingly, the
district court erred by dismissing the appeal. While this issue is dispositive on appeal, we
address the remaining issues of standing and jurisdiction in order to provide guidance on remand.
Hausladen first argues Sahlin had no standing to file a motion with the magistrate
alleging Hausladen failed to pay Sahlin parenting coordinator fees and seeking a court order
requiring Hausladen to do so. Idaho Code Section 32-717D(4) provides:
The court shall allocate the fees and costs of the parenting coordinator
between the parties and may enter an order against either or both parties for the
reasonable costs, fees and disbursements of the parenting coordinator. Any
dispute regarding payment of the fees and costs of the parenting coordinator shall
be subject to review by the court upon request of the parenting coordinator or
either party.
1
Even if this document was not an appealable final judgment, it would be appealable as an
order following final judgment pursuant to I.A.R. 11(a)(7), as the 2001 order entered in this case
(resolving child custody, visitation, child support, and paternity) constituted a final judgment.
3
Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 16(l)(11) provides:
Parenting Coordinators shall be compensated at their regular fees and
expenses, which shall be clearly set forth in the information and materials
provided to the parties. Unless other arrangements are made among the parties or
ordered by the court, the interested parties shall be responsible for a pro rata share
of the Parenting Coordinator’s fees and expenses, commensurate with their
respective contributions to total child support. If a Parenting Coordinator is not
paid, the court, upon motion of the Parenting Coordinator, may order payment.
Any dispute regarding payment of the fees and costs of the parenting coordinator,
shall be subject to review by the court upon request of the parenting coordinator
or either party.
Accordingly, I.C. § 32-717D(4) and I.R.C.P. 16(l)(11) specifically allowed Sahlin to request the
magistrate review the dispute regarding payment of Sahlin’s parenting coordinator fees.
Hausladen also argues the magistrate lacked jurisdiction to require him to pay Sahlin on