IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] absurd result.” Id. If the words of the statute are subject to more than one meaning, it is
ambiguous and this Court must construe the statute “to mean what the legislature intended it to
mean. To determine that intent, [this Court] examine[s] not only the literal words of the statute,
but also the reasonableness of proposed constructions, the public policy behind the statute, and
its legislative history.” State v. Doe, 147 Idaho at 328, 208 P.3d at 732 (quoting Hayden Lake
Fire Prot. Dist. v. Alcorn, 141 Idaho 388, 398-99, 111 P.3d 73, 83-84 (2005)).
Idaho Code § 32-717D governs the use of parenting coordinators in divorce actions.
Subsection (1) of the statute reads, in pertinent part:
Provided that a court has entered a judgment or an order establishing child
custody in a case, the court may order the appointment of a parenting coordinator
to perform such duties as authorized by the court, consistent with any controlling
judgment or order of a court relating to the child or children of the parties, and as
set forth within the order of appointment. . . . At any time during the period of
appointment, the court, on its own initiative, or upon request of the parenting
coordinator or either party, may hold a status conference to review the continued
appointment of the coordinator and/or the status of the case.
I.C. § 32-717D(1). Subsection (3) of the statute then states:
4
In addition to those duties as authorized by the court pursuant to the order of
appointment, the responsibilities of a parenting coordinator shall include
collaborative dispute resolution in parenting. The parenting coordinator shall act
to empower the parties in resuming parenting controls and decision-making, and
minimize the degree of conflict between the parties for the best interests of the
children.
I.C. § 32-717D(3).
Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 16(l) provides in greater detail for the appointment of a
parenting coordinator. Specifically, I.R.C.P. 16(l)(1) defines “parenting coordinator” as follows:
A Parenting Coordinator under this rule is a qualified neutral person appointed by
the court or agreed to by the parties to assist the parties in resolving issues relating
to parenting.