Willingboro Mall, LTD. v. 240/242 Franklin Avenue, L.L.C. (A-62-11) (069082)
[…] and settle their disputes depends on confidentiality. Confidentiality promotes candid and unrestrained discussion, a
necessary component of any mediation intended to lead to settlement. To this end, court and evidence rules and the
Mediation Act confer a privilege on mediation communications, ensuring that participants’ words will not be used
against them in a later proceeding. (pp. 15-17)
2. Rule 1:40-4(c) provides that a communication made during the course of mediation is privileged. N.J.S.A.
2A:23C-2 broadly defines a “[m]ediation communication” as any “statement, whether verbal or nonverbal or in a
record, that occurs during a mediation or is made for purposes of considering, conducting, participating in, initiating,
continuing, or reconvening a mediation or retaining a mediator.” The Mediation Act and the rules of evidence both,
in identical language, confer a privilege on mediation communications. The mediation-communication privilege,
however, is not absolute. Court and evidence rules and the Mediation Act carve out limited exceptions to the
privilege.