Willingboro Mall, LTD. v. 240/242 Franklin Avenue, L.L.C. (A-62-11) (069082)
[…] to make further disclosures of mediation communications. It
merely had to invoke the protections of the Mediation Act and
our evidence rules, which provide that “a mediation party may .
. . prevent any other person from disclosing [] a mediation
communication.” N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(b)(1); N.J.R.E.
519(a)(b)(1). Instead, Willingboro engaged in unrestricted
litigation over the validity of the oral agreement, which
involved its own wholesale disclosures of mediation
communications. Willingboro completely opened the door; it
cannot now find shelter in N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-5(b) and N.J.R.E.
519.
B.
26
The mediation-communication privilege “may be waived in a
record or orally during a proceeding if it is expressly waived
by all parties to the mediation.” N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-5(a);
N.J.R.E. 519(b)(a). Although Franklin instituted the
enforcement litigation and fired the first shot that breached
the privilege, Willingboro returned fire, further shredding the
privilege. At the mediator’s deposition, Willingboro agreed to