Willingboro Mall, LTD. v. 240/242 Franklin Avenue, L.L.C. (A-62-11) (069082)
[…] inadvertent waiver.” UMA Drafters’ Comments, supra, at § 5(a)-
(b), comment 1. Moreover, waivers “conducted on the record” do
not present the problem of proving “what was said.” Ibid.
21
VII.
A.
We now apply these principles of law to the facts before
us. First, had the parties reduced to writing the terms of the
agreement and affixed their signatures to the document at the
conclusion of the mediation, Franklin would have been able to
seek enforcement of the settlement with evidence that fell
within an exception to the mediation-communication privilege.
N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-6(a)(1); N.J.R.E. 519 (noting that “an agreement
evidenced by a record signed by all parties to the agreement” is
an exception to the mediation-communication privilege). But
here, the signed-writing exception does not come into play
because, early in the proceedings, Willingboro did not seek to
bar enforcement of the settlement based on the lack of a signed
written agreement.