Willingboro Mall, LTD. v. 240/242 Franklin Avenue, L.L.C. (A-62-11) (069082)
[…] 16
participants’ words will not be used against them in a later
proceeding.
B.
Rule 1:40-4(c) provides that a communication made during
the course of mediation is privileged:
A mediation communication is not subject to
discovery or admissible in evidence in any
subsequent proceeding except as provided by
the New Jersey Uniform Mediation Act,
N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-1 to -13. A party may,
however, establish the substance of the
mediation communication in any such
proceeding by independent evidence.
Although our court rule does not define “mediation
communication,” the Mediation Act does. N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-2
broadly defines a “[m]ediation communication” as any “statement,
whether verbal or nonverbal or in a record, that occurs during a
mediation or is made for purposes of considering, conducting,
participating in, initiating, continuing, or reconvening a
mediation or retaining a mediator.”
The Mediation Act and our rules of evidence both, in
identical language, confer a privilege on mediation
communications. N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(a) and N.J.R.E. 519(a)(a)
provide: “Except as otherwise provided . . . a mediation
communication is privileged . . . and shall not be subject to