Willingboro Mall, LTD. v. 240/242 Franklin Avenue, L.L.C. (A-62-11) (069082)
[…] mediation communication in any such
proceeding by independent evidence.
Although our court rule does not define “mediation
communication,” the Mediation Act does. N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-2
broadly defines a “[m]ediation communication” as any “statement,
whether verbal or nonverbal or in a record, that occurs during a
mediation or is made for purposes of considering, conducting,
participating in, initiating, continuing, or reconvening a
mediation or retaining a mediator.”
The Mediation Act and our rules of evidence both, in
identical language, confer a privilege on mediation
communications. N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(a) and N.J.R.E. 519(a)(a)
provide: “Except as otherwise provided . . . a mediation
communication is privileged . . . and shall not be subject to
discovery or admissible in evidence in a proceeding unless
waived or precluded as provided by . . . [N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-5].”
17
(Emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(b) and N.J.R.E. 519(a)(b)
specifically set forth the breadth of the privilege:
b. In a proceeding, the following privileges
shall apply:
(1) a mediation party may refuse to
disclose, and may prevent any other