Supreme Court
[…] review in that case, unlike the provisions in three other cases, neither narrowed the definition of
uninsured motor vehicle nor reduced the amount of coverage; we did not suggest that these two
classes of provisions were the only limitations subject to invalidation on public-policy grounds.
- 10 -
limitations period. This Court held in Pickering, 109 R.I. at 150, 282 A.2d at 588, that, because
“the insured‟s suit against his insurer over a policy contract * * * is fundamentally one in
contract[,]” the statute of limitations applicable to contract actions governs UM/UIM claims.
See G.L. 1956 § 9-1-13(a) (“Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be
commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.”). We
have not yet had occasion to address the question of when a cause of action against the carrier for
UM/UIM coverage accrues.
II
With this context in mind, we turn to the certified question. It is our task to determine