United States Court of Appeals
[…] mandate that all contract actions must have a ten-year limitations
period. This permissive language stands in contrast to statutes in
which the Rhode Island General Assembly has expressly imposed a
minimum limitations period, below which parties may not contract.
See, e.g., id. § 6-51-5 ("An action for default under an automobile
lease or loan agreement, including breach of warranty or indemnity,
must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action
accrued. By the original lease or loan agreement the parties may
reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year."); id.
§ 6A-2-725(1) ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must
be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has
accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the
period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend
it."); id. § 39-12-28 ("[I]t shall be unlawful for any motor common
carrier to provide by rule, contract, regulation, or otherwise, a
-11-
shorter period for the filing of claims than nine (9) months, and
for the institution of suits than two (2) years . . . ."). Here,
no such minimum is specified.