Supreme Court
[…] pending appeal.
The plaintiffs appealed both the Superior Court’s order enforcing the mediated settlement
agreement and the order awarding attorney’s fees. 7
5
In his will, Alfredo devised all of his real property to a trust that had been established in 1989.
Although the transcript from the April 12 hearing indicates that the trial justice had the
opportunity to review the trust instrument, she subsequently returned that document to the
parties, and the trust instrument does not appear in either the Superior Court or Supreme Court
case files.
6
General Laws 1956 § 9-1-45 permits a court to award a “reasonable attorney’s fee to the
prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract” if the court “[f]inds that
there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing
party.”
7
The plaintiffs appealed each of the Superior Court’s orders separately, before final judgment
had entered on either. However, in May 2012, this Court remanded the case, and final judgment
has since been entered by the Superior Court. “When a notice of appeal is filed before entry of
-4-
II