Supreme Court
[…] in specific geographic regions goes beyond the plain and unambiguous meaning of the settlement
agreement’s call for the release of “any and all claims.” Therefore, we hold that the general
release’s language exceeds the clear and unambiguous terms of the settlement agreement because
it utilizes language that specifically encompasses claims arising in Cape Verde rather than
employing the more general language (“any and all”) that was contemplated by the settlement
agreement. 8
B
Order Awarding Attorney’s Fees
We turn next to the Superior Court’s award of attorney’s fees pursuant to § 9-1-45, which
permits a court to “award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party in any civil action
arising from a breach of contract” if the court “[f]inds that there was a complete absence of a
justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party” or “[r]enders a default judgment
against the losing party.” We have already held that the defendant was not entitled to a judgment
requiring the plaintiffs to execute the proposed general releases because the language of the