May 10, 2017
[…] “The Rhode Island prejudgment interest statute was enacted to promote expeditious
settlement of claims.” Roy v. Star Chopper Co., 584 F.2d 1124, 1135 (1st Cir. 1978).
“Prejudgment interest ‘serves two purposes: it promotes early settlements, and more importantly,
it compensates persons for the loss of use of money that was rightfully theirs.’” Blue Ribbon
Beef Co. v. Napolitano, 696 A.2d 1225, 1229 n. 3 (R.I. 1997) (quoting Murphy v. United
Steelworkers of American Local No. 5705, AFL-CIO, 507 A.2d 1342, 1346 (R.I. 1986)).
Rhode Island’s prejudgment interest statute, G.L. 1956 § 9-21-10(a), provides, in
pertinent part, that:
“In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision
made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of
the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve
percent (12%) per annum * * *. Post-judgment interest shall be
calculated at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum and
accrue on both the principal amount of the judgment and the
prejudgment interest entered therein.” (Emphasis added.)
- 12 -
Black’s Law Dictionary defines “pecuniary” as “[o]f or relating to money; monetary.” Black’s
Law Dictionary 1167 (8th ed. 2004). Likewise, “pecuniary damages” are defined as “[d]amages
that can be estimated and monetarily compensated.” 9 Id. at 418.
In Gott v.