May 10, 2017
[…] that testator’s obligations remaining executory at the time of his death would be fulfilled, and
that plaintiff be provided a sum certain bequest under the will to ensure the payment of such
financial obligations. The Family Court justice did not purport to ascertain testator’s
testamentary intent in the event that he fully satisfied his obligations under the agreement before
his death—nor could she. “The Family Court is a statutory court of special jurisdiction. Its
jurisdiction is expressly defined in [G.L. 1956 §] 8-10-3.” 8 Concannon v. Concannon, 116 R.I.
8
General Laws 1956 § 8-10-3(a) provides, in relevant part, that:
“There is hereby established a family court, consisting of a
chief judge and eleven (11) associate justices, to hear and
determine all petitions for divorce from the bond of marriage and
from bed and board; all motions for allowance, alimony, support
and custody of children, allowance of counsel and witness fees,
and other matters arising out of petitions and motions relative to
real and personal property in aid thereof, including, but not limited
to, partitions, accountings, receiverships, sequestration of assets,
resulting and constructive trust, impressions of trust, and such
other equitable matters arising out of the family relationship,
wherein jurisdiction is acquired by the court by the filing of
petitions for divorce, * * * modification of any order or decree
granting alimony and/or custody and/or visitation of any court of
competent jurisdiction of another state on the ground that there has
been a change of circumstances; modification of any order or
decree granting child support of any court of competent
jurisdiction of another state provided: (1) the order has been
registered in Rhode Island for the purposes of modification * * * or
(2) Rhode Island issued the order and has continuing exclusive
jurisdiction over the parties; antenuptial agreements, property
- 10 -
323, 328, 356 A.2d 487, 491 (1976). We discern no language in said section that signifies an
intent by the General Assembly to authorize the Family Court to construe or enforce
testamentary documents.