May 10, 2017
[…] the trial justice’s decision to award attorney’s fees was fatally flawed because the trial justice
“did not even purport to make the findings that are a statutory prerequisite to an award of
attorney’s fees * * *.”
The plaintiff, conversely, contends that the trial justice did not err in awarding attorney’s
fees because “there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by
the losing party.” Specifically, plaintiff claims that the action arises “out of the * * * agreement
executed in 1993,” which was a “full and final adjudication.”
- 14 -
General Laws 1956 § 9-1-45(1) permits a court to award reasonable attorney’s fees to a
prevailing party “in any civil action arising from a breach of contract” when the court finds “that
there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing
party.”
“A trial justice’s award of attorney’s fees is subject to review for abuse of discretion.”
Cantore, 814 A.2d at 334. “In conducting such a review, the discretion exercised by the trial
justice must be reviewed ‘in light of reason as applied to all the facts and with a view to the