Supreme Court
[…] what is needed. You never really had a real hearing on the [child support of] 150.” The trial
justice noted that, although the trial had concluded, he had not made an order on child support,
saying:
“yes, you’ve given me some stipulations. Stipulations don’t go to
the essence * * * of the issues * * * I wanted to get evidence in to
show what her needs are. * * * That’s what I’m doing here in this
hearing, getting financial data up to date, because it’s changed
from the trial, because the house has been sold.”
4
General Laws 1956 § 15-5-16.2(c)(2) states in pertinent part:
“After a decree for support has been entered, the court may
from time to time upon the petition of either party review and alter
its decree relative to the amount of support and the payment of it,
and may make any decree relative to it which it might have made
in the original suit. The decree may be made retroactive in the
court’s discretion only to the date that notice of a petition to
modify was given to the adverse party * * * .”
5
This date is immediately subsequent to the parties’ submission of posttrial memoranda,
including a Child Support Guideline.
-8-
Although there had been an agreed temporary child support award, no Child Support