Supreme Court
[…] “she is not foreclosed from seeking health coverage (or additional alimony to cover the cost
thereof),” the effect would be no different—plaintiff would still need to seek a modification of
her alimony award. Accordingly, it was not error for the trial justice to decline to award lifelong
medical coverage.
D. Equitable Assignment of Property
The defendant argues that the property distribution was erroneous because the trial justice
erred by: (1) failing to consider plaintiff’s dissipation of the marital assets; (2) failing to credit
6
General Laws 1956 § 27-20.4-1(a) states in pertinent part:
“[T]he person who was the spouse of the party prior to the entry of
judgment for divorce may remain eligible for continuing benefits
* * * as long as the original member is a participant in the plan
* * * and until either one of the following shall take place: (1) the
remarriage of either party to the divorce, or (2) until a time as
provided by the judgment for divorce.”
Further, “[i]f the person who was the spouse * * * becomes eligible to participate in a
comparable plan * * * through his or her own employment, the continuation of the original plan
coverage shall cease.” Section 27-20.4-1(a).
- 10 -