Carol A. Maccarone v. Raymond J. Maccarone, Jr.
[…] At the time of the Family Court hearing, Raymond had applied for these benefits and Carol had been receiving her share accordingly. 4 General Laws 1956 § 9-1-45 provides, in relevant part: “The court may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court: (1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue * * *.” -3- from October 2007 to the date of the decision, totaling $18,393.11. Finally, the hearing justice decided that the issue of attorney’s fees and costs would be heard upon the filing of a separate motion with supporting affidavits.