Carol A. Maccarone v. Raymond J. Maccarone, Jr.
[…] Id. at 163 (quoting Janson, 773 A.2d at 904). Given the similarities between the present case and Bober, it is our belief that it would be inequitable to allow Raymond’s refusal to retire to deprive Carol of her entitlement to monthly pension payments. Raymond’s second claim on appeal is that interest should not have been awarded on the $25,000 because the agreement provides for interest only in the event he retired with a disability pension. In so arguing, however, Raymond overlooks the fact that an award of interest may be appropriate in any breach of contract action. Section 9-21-10(a) provides, in relevant part: “In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum * * *. Post- judgment interest shall be calculated at the [same rate] and accrue on both the principal amount of the judgment and the prejudgment interest entered therein.” This Court applied § 9-21-10 to the adjudication of a property settlement agreement in Donelan v. Donelan, 741 A.2d 268 (R.I. 1999).