Jeffery Dwayne Benoit v. Brenda Faye Benoit
[…] F.C. Sec. 8.053(a)(1);factors including the age, employment history, earning ability, and physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance – Tex. F.C. #8.052(4); the property brought to the marriage by either spouse - Tex. F.C. #8.052(8). There are a total of eleven such factors in Texas Family Code #8.052, although the above seem to be the most germane to this appeal (emphasis added by underlining). What “gross income” consists of for purposes of calculating maintenance is set forth in Tex. Fam. Code Sec. 8.055(a-1), of which subsection (1)(A) states as follows: (a-1) For purposes of this chapter gross income: (1) includes: (A) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);…. Here, the problem arises because the trial court attributed a future late-in-the-year unaccrued bonus of $40,000.00 to Appellant during the last year (2014) used in Mr. 52 Carlton’s 3-year calculated average of the basis of Appellant’s earning capacity.