J-A09033-15
[…] her coverage to lapse. The trial court therefore devised a way to
- 10 -
J-A09033-15
compensate Appellee for misapplied funds. We discern no abuse of
discretion or error of law. Appellant’s third assertion of error fails.
In her fourth argument, Appellant argues the trial court erred in
awarding attorney’s fees to compensate Appellee for the discovery Appellant
conducted in her unsuccessful attempt to establish that Reliance was a
continuation of PRN under a new name.
Section 2503 of the Judiciary Code governs awards of counsel fees.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503. A trial court may award fees to a party for an
opposing party’s “dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the
pendency of any matter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7). Counsel fees are also
appropriate where “the conduct of another party in commencing the matter
or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 2503(9). The trial court also relied on Rule 4019 of the Rules of Civil
Procedure. Rule 4019 governs the imposition of sanctions for a party’s
failure to comply with discovery. Pa.R.C.P. 4019.
Matters of discovery rest within the trial court’s discretion. Octave v.