J-A09033-15
[…] -7-
J-A09033-15
the first. Since we have rejected Appellant’s first assertion of error, the
second one necessarily fails.
Appellant’s third argument is that the trial court erred in modifying a
non-modifiable alimony pendente lite (“APL”) order. According to Appellant,
the parties agreed to the trial court’s May 1, 2008 APL order, which required
Appellee to pay $2,400.00 per month “without reduction” and provide health
care coverage. Order, 5/1/08, at ¶ 1. Statutory law forbids court
modification of an APL agreement. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(c) (“In the absence
of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a
provision regarding […] alimony pendente lite […] shall not be subject to
modification by the court.”). Court-awarded APL, on the other hand, is
subject to modification if circumstances change. Childress v. Bogosian, 12
A.3d 448, 463 (Pa. Super. 2011).
The record reflects a September 20, 2007 order directing Appellee to
provide $2,400.00 in APL, $50.00 per month in unreimbursed medical