IN RE: TRUSTS UNDER THE WILL OF : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Estate of Pew, 655 A.2d 521, 542 (Pa. Super.
1994). A trustee must “invest and manage property held in a trust as a
prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms and other
circumstances of the trust and by pursuing an overall investment strategy
reasonably suited to the trust.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7203(a). Where, as here,
there are two or more beneficiaries to a trust, “the trustee shall act
impartially in investing, managing and distributing the trust property, giving
due regard to the beneficiaries' respective interests in light of the purposes
of the trust.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7773. “The duty to act impartially does not
-6-
J. A32011/16
mean that the trustee must treat the beneficiaries equally. Rather, the
trustee must treat the beneficiaries equitably in light of the purposes of the
trust.” Id.
Where a trustee fails “to exercise common prudence, skill and caution
in the performance of its fiduciary duty,” a surcharge may be imposed as a
penalty. Estate of Pew, supra at 541. When evaluating whether a trustee
has violated the duty to act as a prudent investor would, courts are