Elizabeth J. Rogers Trust, Appeal of: Bradley, M.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 16. Finally, Appellant alleges that Executor was “acting in his own self-interest, -4- J-S83030-18 committing fraud, and ensuring that he and the Rodgers side of the family benefitted to the detriment of the Bradley family.”2 Id. at 17. Appellant is due no relief. Appellant failed to object to the final audit of the Irrevocable Trust and he did not file an appeal therefrom. As the orphans’ court properly noted, 20 Pa.C.S. § 7798 (a) and (b) address the consequence of a failure to present a claim when an audit occurs. Orphans’ Court Opinion, 9/17/18, at 4. Section 7798 states in relevant part: (a) Applicability.--This section applies to a person that, at the audit of a trustee’s account, has a claim that: (1) arose out of the administration of trust property or arises out of the distribution of trust property upon any interim or final accounting of the trust; and (2) is not reported to the court as an admitted claim. (b) Bar.--A person that fails, at the call for audit or confirmation, to present a claim under subsection (a) shall be forever barred from making a claim against: (1) trust property distributed pursuant to the audit or confirmation; (2) a distributee of trust property distributed pursuant to the audit or confirmation… 20 Pa.C.S. § 7798 (a) and (b) (emphases added). See also 11A Summary of Pa. Jur. 2d Probate, Estates, and Trusts, § 40:18 2d ed. (pursuant to 20 ____________________________________________ 2Although Appellant alleges that Executor committed fraud, he fails to specify how Executor did so. Appellant makes bald allegations which are unsupported by citations to the record. -5- J-S83030-18 Pa.C.S. § 7798, a person who fails to present a claim at the call for audit or confirmation is forever barred from making a claim against a trust, subject to an exception related to rehearing set forth in 20 Pa.C.S. § 3521, which as discussed infra, is not relevant to the instant case); 35 Standard Pa. Practice 2d § 162:39 (same). It is also noteworthy that a court should look to what information the beneficiary had at the time of the audit as well as information that “they could have discovered by exercising reasonable diligence.” 11A Summary of Pa. Jur. 2d Probate, Estates, and Trusts, § 40:18 2d ed. (citation omitted).