In Re: Est. of Dixon, L. Appeal of: Dixon, G. & R.
[…] In re Estate of Luongo, 823 A.2d 942, 951 (Pa.Super. 2003), appeal denied, 577 Pa. 722, 847 A.2d 1287 (2003). In re Fiedler, 132 A.3d 1010, 1018 (Pa.Super. 2016) (quoting In re Estate of Whitley, 50 A.3d 203, 206–207 (Pa.Super. 2012)). Appellants first posit that the orphans’ court incorrectly ruled that, under the revocable Trust, Appellee owed only Lottie a duty for purposes of -4- J-A14011-16 the account, which covered distributions made during Lottie’s lifetime. In this respect, the orphans’ court applied 20 Pa.C.S. § 7753(a). 1 That section articulates, “Regardless of the legal capacity of the settlor, the rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor while a trust is revocable.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7753(a). The court correctly observed that this language plainly provides the Appellee’s duty inured solely to the benefit of Lottie during her lifetime.