In Re: Est. of Dixon, L. Appeal of: Dixon, G. & R.
[…] The court correctly observed that this language plainly provides the Appellee’s duty inured solely to the benefit of Lottie during her lifetime. Appellants also suggest that Appellee’s disbursements to Lottie were improper since she requested them orally over the telephone rather than in a written document. In rejecting this position, the orphans’ court relied upon 20 Pa.C.S. § 7789, which states, in pertinent part, “A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for breach of trust if the beneficiary consented to the conduct constituting the breach . . . unless the consent . . . of the beneficiary was induced by improper conduct of the trustee.” The orphans’ court further observed that, “An approval by the settlor of a revocable trust . . . binds all the beneficiaries.” Id.