IN RE: ESTATE OF LOTTIE IVY DIXON IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are
owed exclusively to, the settlor while a trust is revocable.” 20 Pa.C.S. §
7753(a). The court correctly observed that this language plainly provides
the Appellee’s duty inured solely to the benefit of Lottie during her lifetime.
Appellants also suggest that Appellee’s disbursements to Lottie were
improper since she requested them orally over the telephone rather than in
a written document. In rejecting this position, the orphans’ court relied
upon 20 Pa.C.S. § 7789, which states, in pertinent part, “A trustee is not
liable to a beneficiary for breach of trust if the beneficiary consented to the
conduct constituting the breach . . . unless the consent . . . of the
beneficiary was induced by improper conduct of the trustee.” The orphans’
court further observed that, “An approval by the settlor of a revocable trust .
. . binds all the beneficiaries.” Id. The court concluded that, under these
precepts, Lottie consented to receiving the Trust’s funds by oral request and
that Appellants were bound by that consent.