IN RE: ESTATE OF KATHRYN S. MCLEOD, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Because the Orphans’ Court sits as the fact-finder, it determines
the credibility of the witnesses and, on review, we will not
reverse its credibility determinations absent an abuse of that
discretion. However, we are not constrained to give the same
deference to any resulting legal conclusions. The Orphans’ Court
decision will not be reversed unless there has been an abuse of
discretion or a fundamental error in applying the correct
principles of law.
In re Fiedler, 132 A.3d 1010, 1018 (Pa.Super. 2016) (citations and
quotation marks omitted).
Section 908 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code provides that
any “party in interest seeking to challenge the probate of a will or who is
otherwise aggrieved by a decree of the register . . . may appeal therefrom
to the [orphans’] court within one year of the decree.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 908(a).
We note that: “[I]n matters of probate, the expiration of the statutory time
limitations generally bars probate of a later will or codicil.” In re Estate of
Peles, 739 A.2d 1071, 1074 (Pa.Super. 1999); Dempsey v. Figura, 542
A.2d 1388 (Pa.Super. 1988).