TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Section 8.054’s restrictions on the duration of maintenance is the focus of Nancy’s first issue.
In this case, the issue of spousal maintenance was closely related to the
disposition of the community interest in military retirement benefits Wayne had accrued and that
he anticipated commencing to draw within a few months after trial. The total retirement payment
Wayne anticipated each month was approximately $3,600, and Wayne had agreed that Nancy was
entitled to a one-half share of these payments, yielding her a monthly payment of approximately
10
See id. § 8.054(a)(1)(B) (“a court: . . . may not order maintenance that remains in effect
for more than: . . . seven years after the date of the order, if the spouses were married to each other
for at least 20 years but not more than 30 years”).
11
Id. § 8.054(a)(2).
12
Id. § 8.054(a)(2)(A).
13
Id. § 8.054(b); see also id. § 8.054(a) (making eligibility under Subsection (b) exception
from generally applicable limitation prescribed in Subsection (a)).
14
See id. § 8.054(c), (d).
4
$1,800 per month.