TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of generally applicable limitations: (1) a maximum duration of maintenance that is tied to the length
7
Id. § 8.051. With respect to Paragraph (B), there is a rebuttable presumption that
maintenance is not warranted unless the spouse seeking maintenance has “exercised diligence”
in either “earning sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs” or
“developing the necessary skills to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs during a
period of separation and during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending.” Id.
§ 8.053(a).
8
Id. § 8.052 (listing eleven factors).
9
See id. § 8.054.
3
of the marriage, which as applicable here would be seven years;10 and (2) a further requirement that
the trial court “shall limit the duration of a maintenance order to the shortest reasonable period
that allows the spouse seeking maintenance to earn sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s
minimum reasonable needs.”11
Neither general limitation on the duration of maintenance applies, however, if “the
ability of the spouse to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs is substantially or totally
diminished because of: . . . physical or mental disability of the spouse seeking maintenance.”12 In