Nancy Kriel v. Richard Kriel
[…] He obtained a bachelor’s degree in 2011 and found work in 2012. At the time of the final hearing his net monthly income was $2,819.60. Nancy asked for an incapacity maintenance order, which the trial court denied. It noted her net income was sufficient to meet her personal needs, she had been able to maintain the mortgage payments on the marital residence, and she had medical insurance. It determined she “does not meet the statutory restrictions for maintenance.” (App. at 13.) DISCUSSION AND DECISION The trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to award maintenance. Ind. Code § 31-15-7-2 provides in pertinent part: A court may make the following findings concerning maintenance: (1) If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court. 2 The trial court’s decision whether to award maintenance is wholly within its discretion, and we will reverse only when the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances of the case. Augspurger v. Hudson, 802 N.E.2d 503, 508 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). The presumption that the trial court correctly applied the law in deciding whether to award spousal maintenance is one of the strongest presumptions applicable to the consideration of a case on appeal. Id. The language of the statute indicates a maintenance award is not mandatory, even if a trial court finds a spouse’s incapacity materially affects her self-supportive ability. Bizik v. Bizik, 753 N.E.2d 762, 769 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. Still, where a trial court finds a spouse is physically or mentally incapacitated1 to the extent that the ability of that spouse to support herself is materially affected, the trial court “should normally” award incapacity maintenance. Cannon v. Cannon, 758 N.E.2d 524, 527 (Ind. 2001).