Christine Jarrett v. Christopher Jarrett (mem. dec.)
[…] As such, we presume the court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law were entered sua sponte. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1705-DR-1092 | March 29, 2018 Page 6 of 10 correctly applied the law in deciding whether to award spousal maintenance is one of the strongest presumptions applicable to the consideration of a case on appeal. Id. [14] Indiana Code § 31-15-7-2 provides, in pertinent part: A court may make the following findings concerning maintenance: (1) If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court. [15] The language of the statute indicates a maintenance award is not mandatory, even if a trial court finds a spouse’s incapacity materially affects her ability to support herself. Bizik v. Bizik, 753 N.E.2d 762, 769 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied.