In re the Marriage of JAMES and
[…] issue of date of valuation of C. & Associates, we conclude it would be better to address
5
that issue on the merits. (Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. AMZ Ins. Services, Inc., supra, 188
Cal.App.4th at p. 416.)
II.
The Trial Court Did Not Err by Finding Good Cause to
Value C. & Associates as of the Date of Separation.
Christine argues the trial court erred by finding good cause to value C. &
Associates as of the date of separation rather than the date of trial. We conclude the trial
court did not err.
A. Relevant Law and Standard of Review
Family Code section 2552, subdivision (a) states this general rule on date of
valuation: “For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of
marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court
shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial.” However,
section 2552, subdivision (b) makes the following exception to the general rule: “[T]he
court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a
date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community
estate of the parties in an equitable manner.”
“Case law has established that good cause generally exists for a
professional practice to be valued as of the date of separation.” (In re Marriage of
Duncan (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 617, 625 (Duncan).) “This exception to trial date