In re the Marriage of JAMES and
[…] III.
Christine Failed to Present Prima Facie Evidence That
James Misappropriated Community Assets.
Christine argues the trial court abused its discretion by “refusing to find”
(capitalization & underscoring omitted) that James breached any fiduciary duties imposed
by Family Code section 721. In related arguments, Christine contends the trial court
erred by concluding Margulis, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th 1252, 1269, was inapplicable to
this case and erred by “refusing to apply” (capitalization & underscoring omitted) the
holding in Haines, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th 277.
A. Relevant Law
Family Code section 721, subdivision (b) provides in part: “Except as
provided in Sections 143, 144, 146, 16040, and 16047 of the Probate Code, in
transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules
governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying
confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of
the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair
advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to
the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403,
16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code.”
14
“[Family Code s]ection 721, subdivision (b)’s specific incorporation of ‘the
same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in’ section 16403 of
the Corporations Code, makes clear that the duty to disclose relevant information