Marriage of Bittenson CA2/6
[…] We found only appellant’s hearsay objection to the admission of an exhibit showing Zillow’s estimate of the fair rental value. The trial court overruled the objection. It admitted the evidence not for its truth but to show the information upon which Leh had relied in arriving at her opinion as to the residence’s rental value.5 (See Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a) [“‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated”].) Appellant has not shown that, in determining the rental value of a residence, an expert cannot rely on the rental value shown on Zillow’s website.