In re Marriage of MARK and 2d Civil No. B318665
[…] real estate marketplace company that provides information and
services related to selling, buying, renting, and financing through
its platform, which is accessible through a website and mobile
application” .
11
qualifications. We found only appellant’s hearsay objection to the
admission of an exhibit showing Zillow’s estimate of the fair
rental value. The trial court overruled the objection. It admitted
the evidence not for its truth but to show the information upon
which Leh had relied in arriving at her opinion as to the
residence’s rental value.5 (See Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a)
[“‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made
other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that
is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated”].)
Appellant has not shown that, in determining the rental
value of a residence, an expert cannot rely on the rental value
shown on Zillow’s website. Leh testified: “My experience is that
when we are talking about fair rental value, that we don't usually