In re the Marriage of CLARENCE WALTER
[…] Note’s exclusion from the MSA until her attorney located it in his 2011 records search. It
is neither irrational nor arbitrary to conclude that Walter’s breach of fiduciary duty
“materially affected the original outcome” (§ 2121, subd. (b)): no reasonable person
would have signed the extant MSA had he or she been informed about an undisclosed,
$200,000 promissory note beforehand. Furthermore, the court found—in light of Hupp’s,
Luhr’s, and Simon’s opinions—that Walter “obtained more valuable assets” “[b]y
retaining most of the active farming entities and working petroleum interests ….” (See
§ 2120, subd. (b) [“It occasionally happens that the division of property …, whether
made as a result of agreement or trial, is inequitable when made due to the nondisclosure
or other misconduct of one of the parties.”].) Given that the assets were distributed
36.
asymmetrically, it is neither irrational nor arbitrary to conclude that Christine “would
materially benefit from the granting of [set-aside] relief.” (§ 2121, subd. (b).)