In re the Marriage of CLARENCE WALTER
[…] The doctrine does not apply here. Although Christine herself did not fully comply
with the disclosure requirements, she based her set-aside motion on Walter’s
nondisclosures.
34.
527 (Steiner); see Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside, … in any
cause, … for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the
entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”].) “Additionally, to the degree
that section 2107, subdivision (d) is read for that proposition, it is also ... inconsistent
with at least one other statute which is part of the same scheme ….” (Steiner, supra, at
p. 527; see § 2121, subd. (b) [“In all proceedings under this chapter, before granting
relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially
affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from
the granting of the relief.”].) In view of “established canon[s] … that statutes must be
construed … to render them constitutional” (Steiner, supra, at p. 528) and “[s]tatutory
schemes must … be read as a whole, harmonizing their provisions” (ibid.), “the statement