In re the Marriage of CLARENCE WALTER
[…] community asset or liability in question, each party is subject to the standards provided in
[s]ection 721,[21] as to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party,
including, but not limited to, … [¶] … [t]he accurate and complete disclosure of all
assets and liabilities in which the party has or may have an interest or obligation and all
current earnings, accumulations, and expenses, including an immediate, full, and accurate
update or augmentation to the extent there have been any material changes.” (§ 2102,
subd. (a)(1); see In re Marriage of Prentis-Margulis & Margulis (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th
21 Section 721, subdivision (b) reads, in relevant part:
“[I]n transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general
rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons
occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential
relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on
each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”
30.
1252, 1270 [“[S]ection 2100 makes clear that these fiduciary obligations of disclosure
and accounting continue to bind spouses after separation until final distribution of
assets.”].)22
II. The October 26, 2011, set-aside motion was not time-barred because