In re the Marriage of CLARENCE WALTER
[…] Civil Procedure s]ection 917.1. The Court makes the award of $20,000
under … [s]ection[s] 2030 and 2032 and adopts and incorporates by
reference the Court’s conclusions and findings as detailed in its July 11,
2013 Order awarding need based fees for the appellate attorney[’s] fees, as
well as the Court’s conclusions and findings detailed on the record at the
hearing on September 27, 2013, to support its award herein.”
On November 25, 2013, Walter filed an appeal from the October 24, 2013, order.
On January 14, 2014, he posted an undertaking pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 917.1.
DISCUSSION
The Set Aside
I. Overview of the disclosure requirements (§ 2100 et seq.).
“It is the policy of the State of California … to marshal, preserve, and protect
community and quasi-community assets and liabilities that exist at the date of separation
so as to avoid dissipation of the community estate before distribution … and … to
achieve a division of community and quasi-community assets and liabilities on the
dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties as provided under
California law.” (§ 2100, subd. (a); see § 2120, subd. (a).) “Sound public policy further
favors the reduction of the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant
costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery.” (§ 2100, subd. (b).) “In
order to promote this public policy, a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and
29.
liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest must be made in the