In Re: The Marriage of: April 8, 2015
[…] hearing so that Miller could testify. Accordingly, Regina forfeited this issue. Plank v. Cmty. Hosps. of Indiana,
Inc., 981 N.E.2d 49, 54 (Ind. 2013) (explaining that forfeiture is the failure to make the timely assertion of a
right and that appellate courts may sua sponte find an issue foreclosed under a variety of circumstances in
which a party has failed to take the necessary steps to preserve it). Regina also claims that she was entitled to
call Miller for cross-examination pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-12(d), which provides, “Any
party to the proceeding may call the investigator and any person whom the investigator has consulted for
cross-examination. A party to the proceeding may not waive the party’s right of cross-examination before the
hearing.” There is no indication, however, that Regina made this argument to the trial court or otherwise
sought to call Miller to cross-examine her. This issue is waived. See id.at 53 (“Declining to review an issue