In Re: The Marriage of: April 8, 2015
[…] In her
objection to Matthew’s request to reappoint Gottschalk, Regina stated about
Gottschalk, “While [Regina] does not question her qualification, [Regina]
would point out that there are many equally qualified Guardian Ad Litems that
would be able to serve in this matter.” App. p. 38. Regina called Gottschalk to
testify at the hearing, and she did not object to Gottschalk’s testimony or the
GAL report based on her qualifications. It was not until closing remarks that
Regina’s counsel asserted Gottschalk lacked training that is statutorily required
in some circumstances. See Ind. Code § 31-9-2-50 (“A guardian ad litem who is
not an attorney must complete the same court approved training program that
is required for a court appointed special advocate under section 28 of this
chapter.”). At that point, Regina’s attorney stated, “I understand her—her
report’s in and that her testimony is in, but I think the court needs to keep that
in mind . . . .” Tr. p. 174.
[13] Our supreme court has observed:
In general “waiver” connotes an “intentional relinquishment or