MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 87A05-1408-DR-384 | May 12, 2015 Page 18 of 28
credibility, and it views evidence most favorably to the judgment. D.C., 977
N.E.2d at 954.
[28] When a parent files a notice of intent to relocate, the nonrelocating parent may
object by moving to modify custody or to prevent the child’s relocation. Ind.
Code §§ 31-17-2.2-1(b), 31-17-2.2-5(a). When this objection is made, “[t]he
relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is
made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If
the relocating parent shows good faith and a legitimate reason, “the burden
shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in
the best interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d).
[29] A court must weigh the following factors in considering a proposed relocation,
as set forth in Indiana Code section 31-17-2.2-1(b):
(1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.
(2) The hardship and expense involved for the nonrelocating