IN RE: THE MARRIAGE OF )
[…] court took, we are bound to review the order, and findings and conclusions for clear error
only.” Id.
II. Analysis
In limiting an award of spousal maintenance to three narrow circumstances –
incapacity, caregiver, or rehabilitative – our Legislature has evinced “a clear legislative
intent to retain fairly strict limits on the power of courts to order maintenance without the
consent of the parties.” Voight v. Voight, 670 N.E.2d 1271, 1277 (Ind. 1996).
“Incapacity maintenance” is addressed by Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1), which
provides that a dissolution court may find “a spouse to be physically or mentally
incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself
or herself is materially affected” and may find “that maintenance for the spouse is
necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court.” Such an
4
award is designed to help provide for a spouse’s sustenance and support; accordingly, the
essential inquiry is whether the incapacitated spouse has the ability to support himself or
herself. Matzat v. Matzat, 854 N.E.2d 918, 920 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).