Roger Lee Kilburn v. Deirdre v. Kilburn (mem. dec.)
[…] Voigt, 670 N.E.2d at 1277. Essentially, Husband’s argument is that the trial court’s order was erroneous because it did not mirror the language contained in the Voigt opinion. [12] Contrary to Husband’s contention, the Voigt Court did not hold that a trial court must include any specific language or “magic words” in its findings when awarding rehabilitative maintenance. While INDIANA CODE § 31-15-7-1 provides that a trial court “may order maintenance . . . after making the findings required by section 2[,]” the plain language of the subsection of INDIANA CODE § 31-15-7-2 relating to rehabilitative maintenance makes clear that the trial court must first “consider[]” multiple factors before it exercises its discretion and “find[s] that rehabilitative maintenance . . . is necessary in an amount and for a period of time that the court considers appropriate[.]” I.C. § 31-15-7-2(3). Furthermore, the statute does not require a trial court to make specific findings regarding the enumerated considerations before awarding rehabilitative maintenance. See Moore v. Moore, 695 N.E.2d 1004, 1008 (Ind. Ct.