Nov 16 2018, 9:32 am
[…] 61.62%.10 To compute the total marital interest in the pension, 61.62% is
multiplied by Husband’s estimated monthly benefit amount of $3254.86
(calculated by INPRS as though Husband had separated from service on
October 4, 2016, and would apply for an unreduced retirement benefit when he
7
The earliest starting date is the date of marriage. However, the date of marriage is not always the starting
date because the employee could have started working after the date of marriage. In such a case, the date
would be the date the employee started earning pension rights.
8
Although Husband testified, and the trial court found, that Husband did not accrue pension rights for
twenty-four months while he was “medically retired,” INPRS and Andrews said he did. See Exs. 1 & 2C; see
also Ind. Code § 36-8-8-12(e) (“Time spent receiving disability benefits, not to exceed twenty (20) years, is
considered active service for the purpose of determining retirement benefits.”); Tr. Vol. II p. 218 (Andrews
testifying that “time off on disability in the 77 Plan counts as time served”). Therefore, the twenty-four
months should be included.
9
If Husband’s pension could have been valued on the date Wife filed for divorce, that date presumably
would have been used.