Nov 16 2018, 9:32 am
[…] marital interest in the pension, the resulting fraction would be multiplied by
Husband’s actual monthly pension payment. If, however, Husband is still
working, this formula can be used, but the denominator cannot be calculated
until Husband retires. Likewise, the monthly benefit amount would be not
known until Husband retires. If, on remand, Husband is still working, the trial
court may place the formula in its order for the parties to calculate at Husband’s
retirement.
[23] Husband’s next argument addresses taxes on Wife’s portion of his pension.
According to Indiana Code section 31-15-7-7, “The court, in determining what
is just and reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall consider the
tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and
future economic circumstances of each party.” Here, the trial court ordered
Husband, upon retirement, to forward a percentage of his monthly pension
payment each month “directly to [Wife] and, each year, issue her a Form 1099
for her share of the pension.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 28 (Finding 64); see