Kimberly L. Eads v. Robert J. Eads, Jr.
[…] However, the date of marriage is not always the starting date because the employee could have started working after the date of marriage. In such a case, the date would be the date the employee started earning pension rights. 8 Although Husband testified, and the trial court found, that Husband did not accrue pension rights for twenty-four months while he was “medically retired,” INPRS and Andrews said he did. See Exs. 1 & 2C; see also Ind. Code § 36-8-8-12(e) (“Time spent receiving disability benefits, not to exceed twenty (20) years, is considered active service for the purpose of determining retirement benefits.”); Tr. Vol. II p. 218 (Andrews testifying that “time off on disability in the 77 Plan counts as time served”). Therefore, the twenty-four months should be included. 9 If Husband’s pension could have been valued on the date Wife filed for divorce, that date presumably would have been used.