Samuel W. Koonce v. Kim M. Finney
[…] [21] Similarly, in In re Guardianship of A.J.A., 991 N.E.2d 110, 115 (Ind. 2013), our Indiana Supreme Court found the trial court’s grandparent visitation order void because grandmother did not have standing to pursue a grandparent visitation order under Indiana Code § 31-17-5-1, which allows a grandparent to seek visitation if “(1) the child’s parent is deceased; (2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or (3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.” While A.J.A.’s mother was dead, her father was alive and incarcerated for her mother’s murder. The parents were married when A.J.A. was born and did not dissolve their marriage prior to mother’s murder.